Programme 2017-18

Annual Programme 2017-18

We meet at WI building, Warwick Road, Solihull B91 3DG. Visitors are always made welcome. We ask for £3 at the door to cover refreshments. Meetings start at 7.30pm and end at 10pm. We believe that parking is free at Morrison’s during the evening but you should check the notices in the car park.
The WI Hall is opposite the BP garage next to the Morrison’s car park.

February 2018
6th  –  Speaker – Verity Milligan – “Finding Beauty in the Benign” (Change from original programme)
13th – 4th Aggregate Competition, Judge Tony Broom (Change of Judge)
              Hand in for Annual Nature Competition

20th – Speaker – Chris Palmer – “The Prints and the Paper”
27th – Annual Nature Competition, Judge Paddy Ruske

March 2018
Saturday 3rd – 40th Open Exhibition of British Photography, at Solihull School
6th  – Speaker – Peter Preece – “Hide and Seek”
13th – Inter-club contest v Webheath, Judge Keith Long
              Hand in for Annual Creative Competition

20th – Speaker – Bret Charman – “Wildlife”
             Hand in for Annual Projected Image Competition
27th – Annual Creative Competition, Judge Dave Tucker

April 2018
3rd  – Members’ Showcase
10th – Annual Projected Image Competition, Judge Phil Cooling
             Hand in for Annual Print Competition

17th – Members’ Activity – TBC
24th – Annual Print Competition. Judge Anne Sutcliffe

May 2018
1st    – Chris Fletcher – “The Evolution of a Photographer”  (Change from original programme)
             Hand in for Mobile Phone Competition
8th   – Speaker – Cliff Williams – “The game as I see it”
15th –  Informal Mobile Phone Competition, Judged by a panel of members
22nd – AGM, Awards, and Social Event (Last meeting at WI Hall)
29th – Photo Walk (Not at WI Hall) – TBC


PREVIOUS MEETINGS

September 2017
5th   – Speaker – Maria Falconer – Performing for the Camera”
12th – Speaker – Warren Alani – “Through my Viewfinder”
19th – Speaker – Kris Askey – “From Passion to Profession” 
26th – Speaker – Emma Drabble – “Making Photography your Business”

October 2017
3rd   – 1st Aggregate Competition, Judge Chris Baldwin
10th – Speakers – Keith Cooper & Brian Swinyard – “Conventional and Digital Dabbling”
17th – Panel Competition. Judge Steve Clifford
24th – Members’ Activity – “Wildside Encounters” – Take photos of snakes, lizards, tarantulas and other creepy crawlies.
31st –   2nd Aggregate Competition, Judge Tony Broom

November 2017
7th   – Speaker – Tal Chohan – “Wildlife from Sandwell to India”
14th – AV Competition, Judge – Richard Brown
21st –  Speaker – Malcolm Imhoff – “An Audio Visual Journey”
28th –3Ss Competition, Judge Tony Dudley

December 2017
5th  – Christmas Dinner
12th – Anne Sutcliffe – Modern isn’t necessarily better!
19th – It’s a Knockout and Christmas Social

January 2018
9th  – Speaker – David Venables – “Dodgy Dave’s Digies” 
16th – 3rd Aggregate Competition, Judge – John Haines
23rd – “The Best in the West Midlands” – Exhibition and discussion of images from MCPF Portfolio
30th – Members’ Activity – Studio Evening with models.