Programme 2018-19

Programme 2018-19

We meet at WI building, Warwick Road, Solihull B91 3DG. Visitors are always made welcome. We ask for £3 at the door to cover refreshments. Meetings start at 7.30pm and end at 10pm. We believe that parking is free at Morrison’s during the evening but you should check the notices in the car park.
The WI Hall is opposite the Esso garage next to the Morrison’s car park.

October 2018
2nd  – 1st Aggregate Competition – Judge Heather Woodhams
9th –  Speaker – Paul Hill – “From Newspapers to Galleries”  
          – Hand in entries for Panel Competition
16th – Panel Competition – Judge Trevor Bell
23rd – Speaker – Colin Trow-Poole -“People and Places”
           – Hand in entries for 2nd Aggregate Competition
30th –  2nd Aggregate Competition – Judge  John Haines

November 2018
6th   – Speaker – Philip Stevens – “Images from an aviation photographer and journalist”
           – Hand in entries for AV Competition
13th – AV Competition, Judge Malcolm Imhoff
20th – Speaker – Brian Worley – Portraiture with a single light. 
27th –3Ss Competition – Judge  Steve Clifford

December 2018
4th  – Christmas Dinner
11th – Members’ Activity – TBC
18th – It’s a Knockout and Christmas Social

January 2019
8th  – Speaker – Simon Watkinson – “The Creative Power of the Monochrome Image”
         – Hand in entries for 3rd Aggregate Competition
15th – 3rd Aggregate Competition Judge Chris Fletcher
22nd – “The Best in the West Midlands” – Exhibition and discussion of images from MCPF Portfolio
29th – Speaker – Andy Beel – “Me and My Eye”

February 2019
5th  –  Speaker – Tony Broom – “WANT” Western Australia and Northern Territory
         – Hand in entries for 4th Aggregate Competition
12th – 4th Aggregate Competition – Judge Dave Tucker
19th – Speaker – James Kerr – “Silent Landscape”
         – Hand in entries for Nature Competition
26th – Annual Nature Competition – Judge Paddy Ruske

March 2019
5th  – Speaker – James Sadler – Conservation on the Astor Estate in West Berkshire
12th – Speaker – Chris Upton – “Thoresby The End Of The Mine”
19th – Speaker – Bret Charman – TBC
         – Send in entries for Mobile Device Competition
26th –  Informal Mobile Device Competition, Judged by a panel of members

April 2019
2nd  – Members’ Showcase – Short presentations by members
         – Hand in entries for Projected Image Competition
9th – Annual Projected Image Competition – Judge  John Haines
16th – Members’ Activity – TBC
         – Hand in entries for Print Competition
23rd – Annual Print Competition – Judge Anne Sutcliffe
30th – Speaker – Ross Jukes – “Turning Pro. My Journey in Photography”

May 2019
7th   – Speaker – James Woodend – “From the Arctic to Africa”
14th – Speaker – David Lowe – Highlights of his work
21st – Speaker – Claire Carter – “Perpetually in Motion” (landscapes)
28th – AGM, Awards, and Social Event.

PREVIOUS MEETINGS
September 2018
4th   – Speaker – Viveca Koh – Urban Exploration to Fine Art: a Photographic Journey
11th – Speaker – Bryn Griffiths – Commercial work & Hasselbad Master
18th – Speaker – Nick Martin- Wildlife
25th – Speaker – Tal Chohan – The art of zoo photography