Programme

Venue

Visitors are always made welcome. We ask for £5 at the door towards costs (£3.50 for members). Meetings start at 7.30pm and end at 10pm.  Our meetings are in The Solihull Methodist Church Hall.

Programme 2021-22

Wednesday 01/09/2021
An Evening with Colin Trowe-Poole

Wednesday 08/09/2021
Equipment demonstration by
London Camera Exchange

Wednesday 15/09/2021
Carl Wright
More camera, less Photoshop

Wednesday 22/09/2021
Ashley Franklin
Part 2 of his talk postponed from last season
The Wider World of Photography

Hand in for 1st Aggregate Competition

Wednesday 29/09/2021
1st Aggregate Competition
Judged by Peter Gennard
Hand in for Panel Competition

Tuesday 06/10//2021
Bob and Sue Moore
The Good Old Days
Birmingham in the 1960s and 70s

Wednesday 13/10/2021
Panel Competition
Judged by Steve Clifford
Hand in for 2nd Aggregate Competition

Tuesday 20/10/2021
Martine Hamilton-Knight
Architectural and cityscape photography

Wednesday 27/10/2021
2nd Aggregate Competition
Judged by John Lewis
Hand in for AV Competition

Wednesday 03/11/2021
Keith Burgoyne
Infrared photography and Irish landscapes

Wednesday 10/11/2021
AV Competition
Judged by Malcolm Imhoff

Wednesday 17/11/2021
Speaker: Anne Sutcliffe
Subject to be announced

Wednesday 24/11/2021
3Ss Interclub Competition
Judged by Peter Siviter

Wednesday 1/12/2021
James Kirby and Derek Lawrence
Reality Capture and Building Design

Wednesday 08/12/2021
Members’ activity evening
Practical session with portraits
supervised by Sean O’Shaughnessy

Wednesday 15/12/2021
It’s a Knock Out
Informal competition and social evening

Wednesday 5/1/2022
Tim Jones of Fotospeed – the Mystery of Printing

Wednesday 12/1/2022
3rd Aggregate Competition
Judged by John Haines

Wednesday 19/2/2022
Chairman’s Evening with our chairman, Jim Hiscox

Wednesday 26/1/2022
Speaker – Peter Preece
Nature Photography

Wednesday 2/2/2022
Speaker – John Holt
A talk on ‘My digital World’ – this presentation will be given using Zoom

Wednesday 9/2/2022
4th Aggregate Competition
Judged by Scott Latham

Wednesday 16/2/2022
Speaker – Paddy Ruske
A talk on ‘Back Light’

Wednesday 23/2/2022
Annual Nature Competition
Judged by David Graham

Wednesday 2/2/2022
Speaker – Harry Wheeler-Brand
A talk on ‘The Three Coasts’

Wednesday 9/2/2022
Our annual inter-club competition with Webheath
This year we are at home in the Methodist Church Hall.  
Our judge will be Bob Goode.

Wednesday 16/3/2022
Speaker – Terry Livesey
Landscape Photography

Wednesday 23/3/2022
Mobile Device Competition
Judged by members

Wednesday 30/3/2022
Speaker – Steve Williams

Wednesday 6/4/2022
Members’ Activity Evening

Wednesday 13/4/2022
Easter Break

Wednesday 20/4/2022
Speaker – Malcolm Hupman
A talk on ‘Wildlife in the UK’

Wednesday 27/4/2022
Annual Projected Image Competition
Judge – Bob Goode

Wednesday 4/5/2022
Speaker – David Boag – Zoom in our hall

Wednesday 11/5/2022
Annual Print Competition
Judged by Anne Sutcliffe

Wednesday 18/5/2022
Speaker – David Eaves

Wednesday 25/5/2022
AGM and Social